Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLCScarinci Hollenbeck, LLC, LLC
[…] Alternatively, the applicant may file a civil action against the Director of the USPTO in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 145.

Suits under § 145 are attractive because they allow patent applicants to conduct discovery and introduce new evidence. At the conclusion of the proceeding, the district court must make a de novo finding. In comparison, the appellate review in § 141 proceedings is confined to the record already established before the USPTO. While patent challenges under § 145 are more expansive, they are also more costly. Section 145 provides: “All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” Accordingly, an aggrieved applicant who proceeds under § 145 must shoulder not only his own significant expenses and fees but also the USPTO’s “expenses of the proceedings,” without regard to that party’s success in those proceedings.