Bruce Feffer
[…] While the guidance is directed to police, both tenants and landlords should also understand the rights afforded to tenants under New York Real Property Law § 230.
New York’s Real Property Law § 230 creates certain protections for tenants that seek to organize. It states that landlords can’t interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of a group or organization formed to protect the rights of tenants. Additionally, landlords can’t charge for the use of on-premises common space used for meeting for this purpose.
Section 1 of Real Property Law § 230 provides: “No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants; nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold any right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for exercising such right.”