Bruce Feffer
[…] Additionally, landlords can’t charge for the use of on-premises common space used for meeting for this purpose.
Section 1 of Real Property Law § 230 provides: “No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants; nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold any right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for exercising such right.”
Under Real Property Law § 230(2), New York tenants have a right to: “[M]eet without being required to pay a fee in any location on the landlord’s premises including a community or social room where use is normally subject to a fee which is devoted to the common use of all tenants in a peaceful manner, at reasonable hours and without obstructing access to the premises or facilities. No landlord shall deny such right.”
In her recent memo to law enforcement agencies, Attorney General James provided guidance about responding to landlords, superintendents, or other individuals that make complaints about tenants or their invited guests organizing or meeting within a building or its common grounds.