Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
[…] Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comFirm Insights
Author: Scarinci Hollenbeck, LLC
Date: November 11, 2019
The Firm
201-896-4100 info@sh-law.comDo you know what to do if your employee is called for jury duty? While most employers recognize that they must allow workers to fulfill their civic responsibility, jury duty missteps are still common and can lead to liability.
New Jersey law requires employers to allow their employees time off to attend court for jury duty. Under N.J.S.A. 2B:20-17, employers may not penalize employees called to jury duty. The statute expressly provides: “An employer shall not penalize an employee with respect to employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to that employment, because the employee is required to attend court for jury service.”
While retaliation is prohibited, New Jersey employers may require that employers provide proof of jury service. In fact, the Jury Management Office can provide written verification for that will show each date that an individual served as a juror.
The penalties for violating N.J.S.A. 2B:20-17 include the possibility of a criminal charge, as a disorderly person’s offense, and a civil suit on behalf of the employee. The statute provides that if an employer penalizes an employee for being required to attend jury duty, the “employee may bring a civil action for economic damages suffered as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee.” The action must be commenced within 90 days from the date of the violation or the completion of jury service, whichever is later. If the employee prevails, the employee is also entitled to recover attorney’s fees.
Jurors are compensated for their service by the New Jersey Court System.