Daniel T. McKillop
[…] Eastwood’s case relies on California’s right of publicity statute, which prohibits the unauthorized use of a person’s name or likeness for commercial and certain other exploitative purposes.
New York has a similar law. Under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50. Right of Privacy: “A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” New York law, N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51. Action for Injunction and For Damages, further provides:
Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof.
New Jersey does not have a right of publicity statute. However, the right is recognized under common law. Under New Jersey law, the unauthorized publication of an identity for promotional or commercial purposes constitutes appropriation.