Daniel T. McKillop
[…] The Ninth Circuit next turned to Harborside’s argument that some of its expenditures, if they can’t be deducted, are actually part of its inventory cost under the general inventory tax accounting rules of 26 U.S. Code section 471. It held that the Tax Court did not err in concluding that Harborside’s inventory cost for each of the years at issue is determined by 26 CFR § 1.471-3(b), which defines the types of outlays associated with purchased merchandise that a taxpayer can treat as inventory costs.
The Ninth Circuit also rejected Harborside’s argument that subsection (d) of section 1.471-3 exempts it from the requirements of subsection (b) and permits it to include its purchasing and processing costs in its inventory cost. As highlighted by the court, 1.471-3(d) applies only to industries “in which the usual rules for computation of cost of production are inapplicable.”
“Harborside presents no cogent argument for why a marijuana dispensary cannot compute its ‘cost of production’ under the usual rules that apply to a retailer. And it does not claim that it is a ‘retail merchant’ that uses the ‘retail method’ in its cost accounting,” Judge Bress wrote.